Privacy Policy

Summary

This Privacy Policy describes how Medical Decisions, LLC d/b/a EvidenceCare treats personal information when you use our products and services (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is not the only policy applicable to you or your use of the Services. For example, use of particular Services may be subject to additional policies and terms, and those additional terms become part of your agreement with us if you use those Services. Please visit our Terms page for additional terms and conditions applicable to the EvidenceCare platform.

This Privacy Policy explains:

  • What information we collect and why we collect it.
  • Use of cookies and “Do Not Track”.
  • Where information is used and maintained.
  • How we use the information we collect.
  • The choices we offer related to your information and your responsibilities based on those choices.
  • Information Security.
  • Privacy of information about minors.
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the Services offered by EvidenceCare Inc. and its affiliates, including Services offered on other sites.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you in search results, sites that may include EvidenceCare Services, or other sites linked from our Services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our Services, and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

Information We Collect

EvidenceCare collects information from you in various ways when you access or use the Services. For example, we collect personal information from you in the following ways:

  • Information you give us. We may collect personal information from you, such as your first and last name, e-mail, telephone number and/or user name when you create an account or profile (“Account”). Account information may be collected when you use the website, participate in continuing medical education programs, communicate with us (e.g., by email or phone), or otherwise provide us information.
  • Information that we receive from other entities. Some of our Services may involve obtaining information from other entities such as companies that provide services or products to you. In the case of some Services, we may receive this information based on a consent from you. In other cases, we may receive information because you participate in a program that utilizes or offers to you the Service. In the event that we permit sign on through an outside application or website, we may receive information from such site, account or technology. Any information that we collect from your other account, site or technology may depend on the privacy settings you have with that other location, so please consult its privacy and data practices. We may collect contact and additional information from social networking sites, accounts or technology.
  • Information we get from your use of our Services. We may collect information about the Services that you use and how you use them. This information includes:
    • Device information. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system version and unique device identifiers). EvidenceCare may associate your device identifiers with your EvidenceCare Account.
    • Log information. When you use our Services or view content provided by EvidenceCare, we may automatically collect and store certain information in server logs. This may include:
      • details of how you used our service.
      • Internet protocol address.
      • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
      • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your EvidenceCare Account.
    • Interests and favorites. We may collect data about your interests and favorites, such as the Services you use most often, information from your responses to questions, apps that you use and subjects or areas of interest to you. In addition to those you explicitly provide, your interests and favorites may also be inferred or derived from other data we collect.
    • Comments. We may collect data about or relating to comments that you leave when utilizing the Services.
    • Content. We collect the content of your files and communications when necessary to provide you with the Service you use. We also collect the content of messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, or questions and information you provide for customer support. When you contact us, such as for customer support, phone conversations or chat sessions with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.
    • Location information. When you use a location-enabled Service, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.
    • Unique application numbers. Certain Services may include a unique application number. This number and information about your installation (for example, the operating system type and application version number) may be sent to EvidenceCare when you install or uninstall that Service or when that Service periodically contacts our servers, such as for automatic updates.
    • Local storage. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Cookies and Do Not Track

Like many other websites, we and our partners use cookies (a small, removable data file that is stored by the web browser on your computer that identifies your computer and browser when you visit our website or use our Services) and various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our website or use a Service, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. We also use cookies and anonymous identifiers when you interact with Services we offer to our partners, such as features that may appear on other sites.

Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity while you are using our Services. We do not collect online activity after you leave our Services.

Where Information is Maintained and Used

The Services are intended solely for users within the United States. Individuals outside of the United States should not use the Services or provide any data to EvidenceCare. By using the Services or providing us with data, you acknowledge and agree that your personal information may be transferred to, processed and/or maintained outside of your state, province or country, and where laws regarding processing of personal information may be less stringent than the laws in your location. By providing your data or using the Services, you acknowledge such transfer, processing and maintenance.

How we use information we collect

We use the information we collect from all of our Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect EvidenceCare and our users. We also may use this information to offer you tailored content.

When you contact EvidenceCare, we may keep a record of your communication to help solve any issues you might be facing, avoid similar issues in the future, or assist other users who may have similar or related issues. We use data we collect to deliver and personalize our communications with you. For example, we may use your email address to inform you about our Services, such as to let you know about upcoming changes or improvements, inform you when a subscription is ending, let you know when security updates are available, update you or inquire about a service or repair request, invite you to participate in a survey, or tell you that you need to take action to keep your account active.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies, like pixel tags, to improve your user experience and the overall quality of our Services. For example, by saving your location preferences, we’ll be able to have our Services appear for the locations you prefer. When showing you tailored ads, we will not associate a cookie or anonymous identifier with sensitive categories, such as those based on race, religion, or sexual orientation.

We may combine personal information from one Service with information, including personal information, from other EvidenceCare Services.

We use data to protect the security and safety of our products and our customers, to detect and prevent fraud, to confirm the validity of software licenses, and to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. We may block delivery of a communication or remove content if it violates our terms. We also use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enable us to operate, protect, make informed decisions, and report on the performance of our business.

Some of our Services are supported by advertising. We share data we collect with third parties so that they can select and deliver some of the ads you see on our sites and apps,. The ads that you see may be selected based on your current location, Services you are accessing, or the content you are viewing. Other ads may be targeted based on your likely interests or other information learned about you over time using demographic data, interests and favorites, usage data from our own sites and apps and the sites and apps of our advertisers and partners, and location data – which we refer to as “interest-based advertising” in this statement. To provide interest-based advertising, we combine cookies placed on your device using information that we collect (such as IP address) when your browser interacts with our websites. If you opt out of receiving interest-based advertising, data associated with these cookies will not be used. You can opt out of receiving interest-based advertising by clicking “unsubscribe” in any messages you receive.

  • Information we share. We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of EvidenceCare except as described in this Policy unless one of the following circumstances applies:
    • With your consent. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of EvidenceCare when we have your consent to do so.
    • For fulfillment of CME, learning objectives, and quality metrics. We provide patient de-identified information on what protocols accessed, how much time spent within protocols, and the selection of specific care decisions/medications/orders/etc. to third-parties in order to allow you to earn CME credits, meet learning objectives needed for fulfillment of educational courses, and for the fulfillment of hospital and federal quality metrics.
    • For external processing. We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons to maintain and process it for us based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    • For legal reasons. We will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of EvidenceCare if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
      • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
      • enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
      • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
      • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of EvidenceCare, our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners – like publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our Services.

We may share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, sale of ownership interests or assets, or dissolution transaction involving the sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of a sale or an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, personal information may also be transferred as a business asset. If our company, business or assets are acquired by another company, that company will possess the personal information collected by us and it will assume the rights and obligations regarding your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Transparency and your choices and responsibilities

People have different privacy concerns. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect so that you can make meaningful choices about how it is used. For example, you can limit the information you provide. You also can set your browser to block all cookies, including cookies associated with our Services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. However, it’s important to remember that many of our Services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, we may not remember your location preferences.

We also may personalize your experience on our sites and Services by showing you advertisements from EvidenceCare or our advertising partners that are tailored to your interests.

  • Information you share. Our Services may let you share information with others by providing comments or otherwise. Remember that when you share information publicly, it may be indexable by search engines. Our Services provide you with different options on sharing and removing your content.
  • Accessing and updating your personal information. Whenever you use our Services, we aim to provide you with access to your personal information. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

We may reject requests that are unreasonably repetitive, require disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risk the privacy of others, or would be impractical (for example, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). We also may choose not to remove comments that you leave if such removal would be impractical or impact others’ comments or the functionality of the relevant Service.

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free unless it would require a disproportionate effort. We aim to maintain our Services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our Services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Information security

We work hard to protect EvidenceCare and our users from unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information we hold. A range of security features protect the privacy of any personal information you provide. During transmission of data through our secure sign-in website, your privacy is protected by 128-bit or greater cryptographic security. We encrypt all data at rest using AES-encryption. Other security safeguards are also in place.

We employ a variety of organizational, physical, technical and administrative safeguards to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk associated with the personal information you trust us with. For example, we take steps to make sure only authorized employees and third parties have access to the personal information you provide to EvidenceCare. We manage our data protection program consistent with SOC 2 and applicable legal and regulatory requirements such as HIPAA.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

When we receive formal written complaints, we will contact the person who made the complaint to follow up if possible. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that we cannot resolve with our users directly.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 13. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old. If you are under 18, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received or collected Personal Information from a user of the Services who is under the age of 13, we will attempt to immediately delete that information from our files and records.

If you believe a child who is under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at:

EvidenceCare

Evidence Care Customer Support at

info@evidence.care or

support@evidence.care

Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. For example, we may modify this policy to reflect changes in the law or changes to our Services or in the event of a sale of ownership interests or assets. You should look at the Privacy Policy regularly. We’ll post notice of modifications to this Privacy Policy on this page. Changes will become effective no sooner than fourteen days after they are posted unless addressing new functions for a Service or changes made for legal reasons, which will be effective immediately. If you do not agree to the modified provisions of this Privacy Policy, you should discontinue your use of the Services.

Last modified: March 11th, 2019